Todd v. Peterson et al
[…] States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights,
privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party
injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except
that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such
officer’s judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory
decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.
2
The screening statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, reads:
(a) Screening.—The court shall review … a complaint in a civil action in which a
prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a
governmental entity.
(b) Grounds for dismissal.—On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or
dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint—
(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be
granted; or
COMPLAINT'S DEFICIENCIES
The court notes the following deficiencies and provides guidance below concerning
specific issues. The Complaint:
(a) alleges conspiracy claims that are too vague.
(b) improperly alleges civil rights violations on a respondeat superior theory.