Ortiz v. Utah Board of Pardons et al
[…] Mar. 8, 2024). Mr. Ortiz remains in custody for his prior
conviction and parole revocation. See Minutes and Order, Dkt. No. 84 in Utah v. Ortiz,
No. 231901834 (Utah Dist. Ct. Mar. 11, 2024).
ANALYSIS
Petitioner asserts two grounds for relief in the AEDPA Petition: (1) “the parole violation
charges and board warrant” were procedurally defective; and (2) Mr. Ortiz’s parole agent
conspired with unidentified entities to hold him on false charges. (ECF No. 4 at 6.)
I.
Utah Post-Conviction Remedies Act
Decisions by the Utah Board of Pardons and Parole are not directly appealable. Utah
Code Ann. § 77-27-5(3)(a)(i) (“A decision by the board is final and not subject for judicial
review if the decision is regarding a pardon, parole, commutation, or termination of an offender's
sentence.”). But a parole revocation decision may be challenged under Utah’s Post-Conviction
Remedies Act (PCRA). Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-104(1)(c) (“[A]n individual who has been
convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense may file an action in the district court of original