Ortiz v. Utah Board of Pardons et al
[…] Ortiz’s parole agent
conspired with unidentified entities to hold him on false charges. (ECF No. 4 at 6.)
I.
Utah Post-Conviction Remedies Act
Decisions by the Utah Board of Pardons and Parole are not directly appealable. Utah
Code Ann. § 77-27-5(3)(a)(i) (“A decision by the board is final and not subject for judicial
review if the decision is regarding a pardon, parole, commutation, or termination of an offender's
sentence.”). But a parole revocation decision may be challenged under Utah’s Post-Conviction
Remedies Act (PCRA). Utah Code Ann. § 78B-9-104(1)(c) (“[A]n individual who has been
convicted and sentenced for a criminal offense may file an action in the district court of original
jurisdiction for postconviction relief to vacate or modify the conviction or sentence upon the
following grounds: … probation was revoked in violation of the controlling statutory
provisions.”). Utah courts review “the fairness of the process by which the Board undertakes its
sentencing function.” May v. Bigelow, 424 P.3d 1072, 1073 (Utah Ct. App. 2018) (citation
omitted).
3
The PCRA states in relevant part:
A person is not eligible for relief under this chapter upon any ground that: