UHS of Provo Canyon v. Bliss
[…] attorney fees, and reasonable litigation expenses related to the motion” to Bliss. Id. §
78B-25-110(1).
In opposition to Bliss’s motion to dismiss, Provo Canyon argues that Bliss cannot meet
either prong of the UPEPA analysis because the First Amendment does not apply in this situation
and Provo Canyon’s Complaint is sufficiently pled.
1. Does UPEPA Apply to Provo Canyon’s Claims?
Under the first element, Bliss, as the moving party, must establish that UPEPA applies for
one of the reasons stated in Utah Code Ann. § 78B-25-102(2). Bliss relies on subsection (c):
“[T]his chapter applies to a cause of action asserted in a civil action against a person based on the
person’s . . . exercise of the right of freedom of speech or of the press, the right to assemble or
petition, or the right of association, guaranteed by the United States Constitution or Utah
Constitution, on a matter of public concern.” Id.
“To use [UPEPA], a movant need not prove that the responding party has violated a
constitutional right—only that the responding party’s suit arises from the movant’s
constitutionally protected activity.” Uniform Law Commission, Uniform Law and Commentary, §