UHS of Provo Canyon v. Bliss
[…] the ways in which SLAPPs may clothe themselves, their unifying features make them a dangerous
force: Their purpose is to ensnare their targets in costly litigation that chills society from engaging
in constitutionally protected activity.” Id. UPEPA is designed “to prevent . . . the impairment of
First Amendment rights and the time and expense of defending against litigation that has no
demonstrable merit.” Id. § 2 cmt. 2.
In federal court, UPEPA requires a two-part analysis. See Utah Code Ann. §
78B-25-107(1). First, the court must determine whether UPEPA applies to the action. Id. §
78B-25-107(1)(a). Bliss, as the moving party, bears the burden of establishing that UPEPA applies
6
in this case. Id. § 78B-25-107(1)(a). Second, the court must determine whether Provo Canyon has
a legally viable cause of action—i.e., whether it “failed to state a cause of action upon which relief
can be granted.” Id. § 78B-25-107(1)(c)(ii)(A). Bliss also bears the burden of proving this portion
of the analysis. Id. If the court determines that UPEPA applies and that Provo Canyon has failed to
state a viable cause of action, the court must dismiss the action and “ award court costs, reasonable