Arnstein et al v. Sundance Holdings Group, L.L.C.
[…] greater of . . . [t]he amount of actual damages sustained . . . [f]ive hundred dollars; or . . . [t]here times the amount of
actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith
conduct . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (“Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
property, . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice
described in § 47-18-104(b) and declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually to recover
actual damages.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method,
act or practice declared unlawful by Section 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative
capacity, to recover actual damages.”); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 10/7(2) (“Any person who has been injured in his
business or property, or is threatened with such injury, by a violation of Section 3 of this Act may maintain an action