Arnstein et al v. Sundance Holdings Group, L.L.C.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (“Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
property, . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice
described in § 47-18-104(b) and declared to be unlawful by this part, may bring an action individually to recover
actual damages.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or
property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method,
act or practice declared unlawful by Section 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative
capacity, to recover actual damages.”); 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 10/7(2) (“Any person who has been injured in his
business or property, or is threatened with such injury, by a violation of Section 3 of this Act may maintain an action
in the Circuit Court for damages, or for an injunction, or both, against any person who has committed such violation.
. . . Provided further that no person shall be authorized to maintain a class action in any court of this State for
indirect purchasers asserting claims under this Act, with the sole exception of this State's Attorney General, who
may maintain an action parens patriae as provided in this subsection.”).
89
Specifically, Representative Aagard, stated: “I purposely limited the penalties just to avoid, uh, to take care of any
unintended consequences. So I think we’re fine.” H.B. 40s1, 55 Leg., Gen. Sess., Day 12 (Utah, Jan. 29, 2003). He