Arnstein et al v. Sundance Holdings Group, L.L.C.
[…] used throughout the statute). The right created in § 203(1) creates corresponding duties owed by
commercial entities—duties to either provide the statutorily defined notice to consumers or to
avoid disclosing nonpublic personal information altogether. 75
Shady Grove, 559 U.S. at 407 (plurality opinion) (citation omitted); Lisk v. Lumber One Wood Preserving, LLC,
792 F.3d 1331, 1337 (11th Cir. 2015) (citations omitted).
72
73
Rule of Decision, Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).
74
See Utah Code § 13-37-203(1).
Id. § 13-37-201(1)(a) (“In accordance with this section, a commercial entity shall provide the notice described in
this section . . .”); Id. § 13-37-202(1) (“A commercial entity may not disclose nonpublic personal information that
the commercial entity obtained on or after January 1, 2004, as a result of a consumer transaction if the commercial
entity fails to comply with Section 13-37-201.”).
75
11