Arnstein et al v. Sundance Holdings Group, L.L.C.
[…] availability of a class action is just the sort of ‘incidental effect[t] we have long held does not violate [the Enabling
Act].” (first alteration in original) (citation omitted)); id. at 434 (Stevens, J., concurring) (“Any device that makes
litigation easier makes it easier for plaintiffs to recover damages.”); see also Roper, 445 U.S. at 332 (“[T]he right of
a litigant to employ Rule 23 is a procedural right only, ancillary to the litigation of substantive claims.”).
88
See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2) (“Except in a class action or a case brought for a violation of section 6-1-709,
and notwithstanding any other law, any person who, in a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused
another to engage in any deceptive trade practice listed in this article 1 is liable in an amount equal to . . . [t]he
greater of . . . [t]he amount of actual damages sustained . . . [f]ive hundred dollars; or . . . [t]here times the amount of
actual damages sustained, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence that such person engaged in bad faith
conduct . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-109(a)(1) (“Any person who suffers an ascertainable loss of money or
property, . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive act or practice