Grayeyes et al v. Cox et al
[…] Challenge to Candidacy Utah Code Ann. § 20A-9-202(5) outlines a specific procedure to challenge a candidate. The statute states “A declaration of candidacy filed under this section is valid unless a written objection is filed with the clerk or lieutenant governor within five days after the last day for filing.” 59 Then, a notice of objection must be “immediately” provided to the affected candidate. 60 Finally, an objection must be decided “within 48 hours after it is filed.” 61 The March 20th Challenge by Ms.