Cedar Band of Paiutes et al v. Department of Housing and Urban Development et al
[…] rule making” in the Federal Register and provide “interested persons an opportunity to
participate in the rule making” by submitting comments on the proposed agency rule. 54
However, notice, and therefore public comment, is not required if the rule being issued is an
interpretive rule or a general statement of policy. 55 Furthermore, the rule making provisions of
the APA do not apply to matters relating to “public property[] [or] loans,” meaning that most of
HUD’s agency actions are exempt from the APA’s requirements.
Despite these identified exemptions, HUD has enacted a policy, codified at 24 C.F.R.
§ 10.1, that adopts the public rulemaking provisions of the APA in order “to provide for public
participation in rulemaking with respect to all HUD programs and functions, including matters
that relate to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts even though such matters would
not otherwise be subject to rulemaking by law or Executive policy. 56 This policy is not all
encompassing because 24 C.F.R. § 10.1 also contains an interpretive rule exemption: “Notice
and public procedure may . . . be omitted with respect to statements of policy, interpretative
rules, rules governing the Department's organization or its own internal practices or procedures,
or if a statute expressly so authorizes.” 57
Because other courts have recognized that HUD has “voluntarily . . . adopted
requirements for notice and comment rulemaking” 58 and held HUD accountable when it sought
54
5 U.S.C. § 553(b), (c).
55
5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A).
56
24 C.F.R. § 10.1 (emphasis added).
57
Id.
58