Rheaume v. Hofmann et al
[…] Accordingly, there can be no tort claims against Tallon and Damato for their alleged negligence as supervisors at SSCF. Furthermore, under the second limitation, even if Rheaume had named the State of Vermont as a defendant, this Court would have no subject matter jurisdiction to hear such a claim. 28 V.S.A. § 5601(a) ("The superior courts of the state shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any actions brought hereunder."). The negligence claims against Tallon and Damato should, therefore, be DISMISSED without prejudice. IV. Individual Capacity Claims Under § 1983 The amended complaint does not allege that either Tallon or Damato had any direct involvement with Rheaume's fall down the stairs.