Jones et al v. RCC Atlantic, Inc. et al
[…] County of San Diego, 543 F.3d 571, 578 (9th Cir. 2008) (internal citation and quotation omitted). Even if Appellants' contention is credited, it is not a foregone conclusion that § 332(c)(7)(B)(iv) would come into play in a case in which the local government body issued a permit for the telecommunications facility and the decision is challenged on the basis of state law. 7 7 with FCC regulations, "may petition the Commission for relief." Id. (emphasis added). Moreover, there is a savings clause included in the Federal Communications Act, as amended by the TCA, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 414, providing "[n]othing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." (emphasis added). 47 U.S.C. § 414 In light of the foregoing, this Court finds Congress did not divest state courts of jurisdiction or intend that § 332 provide an exclusive remedy.