Brady et al v. United States Government et al
[…] Natural Res. Def.
Council v. Johnson, 461 F.3d 164, 171 (2d Cir. 2006) (internal quotation omitted). A court may
supplement these factual allegations with evidence in the record. Hamm v. United States, 483 F.3d
135, 137 (2d Cir. 2007).
B.
Section 7432
The Bradys have not alleged a cognizable claim under section 7432 of the IRC. 26 U.S.C.
§ 7432. A taxpayer may sue the United States in district court under this section “[i]f any officer or
employee of the [IRS] knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section
6325 on property of the taxpayer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7432(a). Section 6325, in turn, requires the IRS to
release any lien within thirty days of “find[ing] that the liability for the amount assessed, together
with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.” 26
U.S.C. § 6325(a). A finding by the IRS triggers its obligation to release the lien within thirty days.
Husek, 778 F. Supp. at 605 (stating “it is the IRS, not the taxpayer, who must make the
determination” under section 6325). Provided “the IRS complied with the procedures set forth in