Dole v. Adams et al
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009). The VCFA is violated if a party engages in an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2453; Foti Fuels, Inc. v. Kurrle Corp., 90 A.3d 885, 891 (Vt. 2013). A private party may prosecute a VCFA violation but must meet standing requirements: the private party must be a consumer who was harmed by the unfair or deceptive act or practice. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, 3 § 2461(b). Accordingly, “[a]ny consumer who contracts for goods or services in reliance upon false or fraudulent representations or practices” made in commerce in violation of the VCFA may recover damages. Id.