Neviaser v. Mazel Tec, Inc.
[…] A
complaint must state a plausible -- not just possible -- claim for relief to survive a motion to
dismiss. Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1949-50 (2009). Determining whether a complaint
survives a motion to dismiss requires the court to make a “context-specific” analysis and “draw
on its judicial experience and common sense.” Id. at 1950 (internal citations omitted).
B.
Count II
Defendant moves to dismiss count two of Plaintiff’s complaint alleging his termination
constituted unlawful retaliation under the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 215. (Doc. 5 at 3-6.) Section 215
provides:
[I]t shall be unlawful . . . to discharge . . . any employee because such employee
has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding
under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such
proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee.
29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). The Second Circuit has held only the filing of formal complaints to a
government authority is protected under the FLSA: an informal complaint made directly to an
3
employer does not constitute protected activity. Lambert v. Genesee Hosp., 10 F.3d 46, 55
(2d Cir. 1993).