Buckner v. Shumlin et al
[…] See Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 97–98 (1984). Only two narrow situations limit this principle: (1) when a state expressly consents to suit, see Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 (1996), or (2) when Congress overrides this immunity by exercising its powers under the Fourteenth Amendment, see Kimel v. Florida Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62, 80 (2000). Here, the State of Vermont has not consented to proceed with this lawsuit. In fact, the State expressly retains its Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) (“Nothing in this chapter waives the rights of the state under the Eleventh Amendment of the United States Constitution.”); 13 see also 12 V.S.A. § 5602 (providing that any tort claim against a state employee “shall lie” exclusively “against the state of Vermont”). Nor has Congress abrogated Vermont’s immunity through enacting appropriate legislation. See Quern v.