Amer Sports Winter & Outdoor Company v. Kastner
[…] opposition (Doc. 5 at 3-4) or Kastner’s presentation of contrary material in his affidavit (Doc. 6), at
this time prior to jurisdictional discovery, the Court credits Amer Sports’ allegation and supporting
material that Kastner is a Vermont resident. That allegation is a sufficient prima facie showing of
3
The December 14, 2012 Affidavit is signed by a notary public who states his or her
commission expired February 10, 2012. In the future, the Court expects Kastner will submit only
properly notarized documents.
4
The Court notes section 293 of title 35 of the United States Code provides for jurisdiction
over a non-United States patent holder. Section 293 states, in pertinent part: “if no person has been
designated [to be served process], the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall
have jurisdiction . . . . The court shall have the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the
patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction
of the court.” 35 U.S.C. § 293.
5
By definition, a long-arm statute applies to assertions of personal jurisdiction over nonresidents of a forum. See generally Black’s Law Dictionary 953 (7th ed. 1999).
4
jurisdiction by this Court. Kastner’s motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction (Doc. 4) is