Kadoch v. Kadoch
[…] Street, Queechee property, and it remained his homestead until he began residing at
the Main Street, Queechee property. As the Court’s analysis indicates, under § 107,
the question of whether a creditor may enforce a debt against a particular parcel of
property depends on whether (1) as of the date of attempted enforcement, a debtor
holds the property as his or her homestead, and (2) whether the debtor incurred the
debt to that creditor before or after acquiring that property. The Decision does not
hold that the Property became a homestead on the date of acquisition under § 107.
(Doc. 2-57 at 4.) See also Doc. 2-48 at 13-17.
Section 107, in its entirety, reads: “Such homestead shall be subject to attachment and levy
of execution upon causes of action existing at the time of acquiring the homestead except as
otherwise provided in this chapter. For that purpose, such time shall be the date of the filing of the
deed of such homestead in the proper office for the record of deeds.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 27, § 107.
Kadoch presses the Court to interpret the “‘not entirely clear’” section 107 in accordance
with her reading such that Debtor acquired 2024 Main Street subject to the Clenott debt and is
therefore not entitled to the protection of the homestead exemption.