Viko v. World Vision, Inc.
[…] In Vermont, however, courts have interpreted the relevant statute, 12 V.S.A. § 913(b), to permit personal jurisdiction over a defendant to the "outer limits of the due process clause." Sollinger v. Nasco Int'l, Inc., 655 F. Supp. 1385, 1387 (D. Vt. 1987) (citations omitted).3 Thus the two inquiries merge, and the only question to be asked here is whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant comports with the requisites of due process. In order for a court's assertion of personal jurisdiction to comply with due process it must conduct 3 Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12 § 913(b) states that: "Upon the service, and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state." (Emphasis added). 5 both a "minimum contacts" inquiry and a "reasonableness" inquiry. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996).