Viko v. World Vision, Inc.
[…] See 11B V.S.A. § 15.01-15.10. The language of 11B V.S.A. § 15.10 is more restrictive than that of some other statutes pursuant to which consent to general jurisdiction was found. See, e.g., Knowlton v. Allied Van Lines, Inc., 900 F.2d 1196, 1199 -1200 (8th Cir. 1990) (applying a Minnesota state statute that said only that, "[a] foreign corporation shall be subject to service of process . . . [b]y service on its registered agent[.]"); New York Business Corporation Law § 304: "The secretary of state shall be the agent of . . . every authorized foreign corporation upon whom process against the corporation may be served." 9 15 assuming that service upon a foreign corporation's registered agent is effective for all causes of action, there remains an important distinction between mere service of process on the one hand, and actual amenability to judgment­that is, personal jurisdiction­on the other.