Viko v. World Vision, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 24 at 4). However, § 1630 applies only to nonresidents doing business in Vermont in their "individual capacity" or under an assumed name. See 16 V.S.A. § 1630. Such is not the case here, and the applicable statutory 8 14 These provisions say nothing at all about jurisdiction, let alone that by complying one expressly consents to personal jurisdiction for all matters, even those wholly unrelated to Vermont. In fact, 11B V.S.A. § 15.10(a) restricts service upon a foreign corporation's registered agent to service of process that is "required or permitted by law to be served on the foreign corporation." Far from supporting the proposition that appointing an agent effectually waives all other legal protections from amenability to judgment, this qualification suggests that the due process minimum contacts requirement is essentially built into the statute, at least when the assertion of general