Cole v. Green Mountain Landscaping, Inc. et al
[…] See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, section 342(c)(2) (2008); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, section 345a (2008). Section 345a states: "any employer who is party to a written agreement to provide benefits or wage supplements and fails to pay the amount required by the agreement: (1) shall be liable to the employee for actual damages caused by failure to 2 The Vermont "Employment Practices" chapter is generally more exhaustive, addressing issues not covered by the FLSA, such as family leave and employee polygraph testing. 4 pay." It appears from the pleadings that section 345a does not apply because there is no allegation of a written agreement between the parties. The second statute on which Cole relies, section 342(c)(2), provides that "[a]n employee who is discharged from employment shall be paid within 72 hours of his discharge."