Cole v. Green Mountain Landscaping, Inc. et al
[…] A. Accrued Vacation Time GML argues that neither statute Cole cites explicitly provides relief for withheld accrued paid vacation time owed to an employee at the time of termination. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, section 342(c)(2) (2008); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, section 345a (2008). Section 345a states: "any employer who is party to a written agreement to provide benefits or wage supplements and fails to pay the amount required by the agreement: (1) shall be liable to the employee for actual damages caused by failure to 2 The Vermont "Employment Practices" chapter is generally more exhaustive, addressing issues not covered by the FLSA, such as family leave and employee polygraph testing. 4 pay."