Fitzgerald v. Riggen
[…] Vermont's reckless endangerment statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1025, provides as follows: A person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00 or both. Recklessness and danger shall be presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded, and whether or not the firearm actually was loaded. Vermont's aggravated assault statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1024, provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; or (2) attempts to cause or purposely or knowingly causes bodily 3 injury to another with a deadly weapon; or (3) for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment, the person intentionally causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another person by administering to the other person without the other person's consent a drug, substance, or preparation capable of producing the intended harm; or (4) with intent to prevent a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful duty, the person causes physical injury to any person; or (5) is armed with a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly weapon on another person. There is nothing in either of these statutes that would permit a finding of an express or implied civil cause of action. There is, of course, a civil cause of action for common law assault, but an intent to cause injury is an essential element of that claim (see Billado v.