Fitzgerald v. Riggen
[…] The Second Circuit has stated that criminal liability does not create civil liability. Luckett v. Bure, 290 F.3d 493, 497 (2d Cir. 2002) ("We affirm the district court's dismissal of Luckett's claims of sabotage, forgery, and perjury, which are crimes and therefore do not give rise to civil causes of action.") The limited exception to this rule applies to criminal statutes that include an express or implied civil cause of action. Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 284 (1979). Vermont's reckless endangerment statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1025, provides as follows: A person who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00 or both. Recklessness and danger shall be presumed where a person knowingly points a firearm at or in the direction of another, whether or not the actor believed the firearm to be loaded, and whether or not the firearm actually was loaded. Vermont's aggravated assault statute, 13 V.S.A. § 1024, provides as follows, in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of aggravated assault if the person: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances