Connors v. Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Clinic et al
[…] decision to terminate Dr. Connors’s residency was correct, but
whether the termination raised an inference of discrimination.
See id.
The Defendants apparently do not dispute that Dr. Connors
has ADHD and that she is an individual with a disability under
the statute.3
They contend that Dr. Connors has failed to show
that she is a qualified disabled individual.
A qualified
disabled individual is “[a]n individual with a disability who is
capable of performing the essential functions of [her] job . . .
with reasonable accommodation to the disability.”
Vt. Stat. Ann.
tit. 21, § 495d(6).
Determining whether Dr. Connors was capable of performing
the essential functions of her job with reasonable accommodation
3
VFEPA defines “individual with a disability” as “any natural person
who . . . has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one
or more major life activities; . . . has a history or record of such an
impairment; or . . . is regarded as having such an impairment.” Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 21, § 495d(5).
16
to her disability requires “two distinct determinations:
what
constitutes the essential functions of the job and what
constitutes reasonable accommodation.”
989.
Blodgett, 656 A.2d at
“The essential functions of a job are those that are