Colomb v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Burlington, Vermont, Inc.
[…] Giannullo v. City of New
York, 322 F.3d 139, 140 (2d Cir. 2003) (citing Anderson v.
Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986); Adickes v. S.H.
Kress & Co., 398 U.S. 144, 157 (1970)).
The Court applies the substantive law of the state of
Vermont as well as its statute of limitations in this diversity
jurisdiction case.
See Guaranty Trust Co. of N.Y. v. York, 326
4
U.S. 99, 108-12 (1945); accord Giordano v. Market America, Inc.,
599 F.3d 87, 94 (2d Cir. 2010) (applying New York’s substantive
law and statute of limitations in case that arose in New York).
A.
Statute of Limitations Defense
Section 522(a) of Title 12 of Vermont Statutes Annotated
provides:
A civil action brought by any person for recovery of
damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood
sexual abuse shall be commenced within six years of the
act alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or
six years of the time the victim discovered that the
injury or condition was caused by that act, whichever
period expires later. The victim need not establish
which act in a series of continuing sexual abuse or
exploitation incidents caused the injury.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 522(a).
The statute was enacted in 1990, and applies retroactively
“only to cases where ‘the act of sexual abuse or the discovery
that the injury or condition was caused by the act of sexual
abuse occurred on or after July 1, 1984.’”
Earle v. State, 743