Bergman et al v. Spruce Peak Realty, LLC et al
[…] “Act”), Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 27A, §§ 1-101 to 4-120 (2006 & Supp.
2011), applies to most common interest communities created within
the State after the VCIOA’s effective date of January 1, 1999.
Id. § 1-201.
A common interest community is defined as “real
estate described in a declaration with respect to which any
person, by virtue of the person’s ownership of a unit, is
obligated to pay real estate taxes on; insurance premiums on;
maintenance of; or improvement of any other real estate other
than that unit described in the declaration.”
Id. § 1-103(7).
A
condominium is defined as “a common interest community in which
portions of the real estate are designated for separate ownership
and the remainder of the real estate is designated for common
ownership solely by the owners of those portions.”
103(8).
Id. § 1-
“Common elements” are “all portions of the common
29
interest community other than the units.”
Id. § 1-103(4)(A).
Plaintiffs have alleged that the VCIOA applies to the
implementation of the SAS Covenant, and that its implementation