Nolen v. Aldrich Public Library et al
[…] to use certain access to computerized information including but not limited to the ALDRICH's public computers including access to the Internet, LffiRARY STAFF required Plaintiff and all other similarly situated patrons to sign into a paper register. 25. Such register was and upon information still is on public display so that any other patron could view any patron so registering to use such computer access/services. 26. Unless a patron signed such register, such patron was not permitted to use such computer system. 27. Such custom, policy, procedure, etc. clearly violates Title 22, Chapter 4 § 172 of the Vermont statutes, 28. Title 22, Chapter 4 § 172 of the Vermont statutes states: "§ 172. Library record confidentiality; exemptions" "(a) A library's patron registration records and patron transaction records shall remain confidential." "(b) Unless authorized by other provisions of law, the library's officers, employees, and volunteers shall not disclose the records except:" "(1) with the written permission of the library patron to whom the records pertain;" "(2) to officers, employees, volunteers, and agents of the library to the extent necessary for library administration purposes;" "(3) in response to an authorized judicial order or warrant directing disclosure;"