Nolen v. Aldrich Public Library et al
[…] to the patronage, circulation activities, and use of any service or consultation the library provides, provided that they do not contain the names of patrons or any other personally identifying information, shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter." 29. At no time whatsoever has the Plaintiff, nor upon information and belief any other patron of ALDRICH has provided permission for ALDRICH to waive any provision of said statute permitting disclosure that Plaintiff or anyone else have permission for such patron's name to be disclosed to anyone looking at such "sign in sheet". 30. Section 171 of said chapter goes on to define the various terms used in such section as: "(1) 'Library' means a public library as defined in subdivision 101(2) of this title, any college, university, or school library, or any other library or archive that is open on a regular basis and makes available on site, or circulates, materials to the public without a fee." "(2) 'Patron registration records" means library records that contain information a library patron must provide in order to be eligible for borrowing privileges at a library."