Shovah v. Mercure et al
[…] diversity jurisdiction exists over the remaining claims.
However, the Court does not wish to decide this issue without
giving the parties an opportunity to fully address the matter.
The Court thus orders supplemental briefing on the discrete
issue of diversity jurisdiction.
If the Court lacks diversity
jurisdiction, the First Amended Complaint must be dismissed and
20
Plaintiff may seek relief in state court, where the initial
filing date of this action would relate back for purposes of the
state statute of limitations.
See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 558
(“[A] plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause
within one year after the determination of the original action,
when the original action has been commenced within the time
limited by any statute of this state, . . . [w]here the action
is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter. .
.”).
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated above, Plaintiff’s motion to amend
is granted.
Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is also
granted and the federal claims brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2255
are dismissed as untimely.
The Court orders supplemental