Shovah v. Mercure et al
[…] motion to dismiss.
See id.
However, Shovah also pleads
diversity jurisdiction under § 1332.
While the jurisdictional
issue raises questions requiring supplementary briefing from the
parties (as discussed further below), the Court nonetheless
grants Shovah’s motion to amend and will consider Defendant’s
motion for summary judgment in light of the First Amended
Complaint.
II.
Motion for Summary Judgment
Mercure moves for summary judgment on the grounds that
Shovah’s federal claim is untimely under the statute of
limitations laid out in 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b).
Shovah brings his
claim under § 2255, which provides:
In general.--Any person who, while a minor, was a
victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591,
2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260,
2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers
personal injury as a result of such violation,
regardless of whether the injury occurred while such
person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United
States District Court and shall recover the actual
damages such person sustains and the cost of the suit,
including a reasonable attorney’s fee. Any person as
described in the preceding sentence shall be deemed to
have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in
value.
18 U.S.C.A. § 2255(a).
Shovah specifically claims that he was a
victim under sections 2242 and 2243, which create liability for
using interstate commerce to induce an individual under 18 to
6
engage in sexual activity and for interstate transport of an
individual under the age of 18 with the intent to engage in
criminal sexual activity.
The applicable statute of limitations
at the time Shovah filed the Complaint 5 read:
Any action commenced under [18 U.S.C. § 2255] shall be
barred unless the complaint is filed within six years
after the right of action first accrues or in the case
of a person under a legal disability, not later than
three years after the disability.
18 U.S.C. § 2255(b) (2006).
Although Shovah does not specify
the exact date of the alleged conduct, there is no dispute (as a