Liberty Mutual Insurance Company v. Kimbell
[…] Vermont has enacted legislation to create a unified health care database. 2011). See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9410 (2000 & Supp. The database, established and maintained by the Department, is designed to enable the Department to determine the 4 capacity of existing resources, identify health care needs, evaluate effectiveness, compare costs, provide information to consumers and purchasers of health care, and improve the quality and affordability of patient health care and health care coverage. See § 9410(a)(1)(A)-(F). Section 9410 requires “health insurers,” which includes “any . . . entity with claims data . . . and other information relating to health care provided to Vermont resident[s],” § 9410(j)(1)(B), to “file reports, data, schedules, statistics, or other information determined by [the Department] to be necessary to carry out the purposes of” the statute. § 9410(c). The statute mandates the adoption of rules to carry out its purposes, § 9410(a)(2)(D), and provides for administrative penalties for knowing and for willful failure to comply with the statute or rules. § 9410(g).