Marino v. Bank of America Home Loans et al
[…] itself give rise to a private right of action for damages.”
Cronin v. State, 148 Vt. 252, 254-55 531 A.2d 929, 931
(1987), overruled on other grounds by Libercent v. Aldrich,
149 Vt. 76, 539 A.2d 981 (1987).
The Vermont Supreme Court
has also instructed that a private cause of action is
available only if, among other things, there is an
indication that the legislature intended to allow such a
remedy.
See Livington v. Town of Hartford, 186 Vt. 547,
552, 979 A.2d 459, 464 (2009) (citing Carr v. Peerless Ins.
Co., 168 Vt. 465, 473, 724 A.2d 454, 459 (1998)).
Section 10402 of Title Eight states in its entirety:
“An entity subject to this chapter shall be subject to and
comply with the provisions of chapter 4 of Title 9.”
V.S.A. § 10402.
8
Nothing in this language suggests a
legislative intent to create a private right of action.
14
Section 104 of Title Nine empowers the Vermont Tax
Commissioner to impose penalties where a lender fails to
make specified disclosures.