Marino v. Bank of America Home Loans et al
[…] Defendants oppose any claim brought under these latter two
statutes, arguing that they do not apply in this case.
15
With respect to § 2209a, Defendants contend that the
continuing education requirement is a prerequisite for the
banking Commissioner to license mortgage brokers.
Individual litigants, they argue, cannot challenge a
broker’s compliance with the requirement.
Indeed, the
statute merely describes the requirements, and nothing in
therein suggests a legislative intent for anyone other than
the Commissioner to enforce those requirements.
See 8
V.S.A. § 2209a.
As to § 2231, Marino cites language requiring that “all
loan contracts made under the provisions of this chapter
shall require repayment in substantially equal consecutive
monthly installments of principal and interest combined.”
V.S.A. § 2231(a).
8
However, the statute explicitly excludes
loans originated pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 2216, which in turn
governs loans that are secured by a lien against real
estate.
See 8 V.S.A. § 2231(a).
Accordingly, the motion to
dismiss is GRANTED with respect to any claims being brought