Wyatt v. City of Barre, Vermont et al
[…] under the Vermont Constitution, (11) Violation of VOSHA, (12)
Infliction of Emotional Distress, (13) Unlawful Conspiracy, and
(14) Violation of VFEPA.
a. Immunity under Vermont Law
Chief Bombardier argues that he is absolutely immune from
all claims under Vermont law pursuant to Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24,
§ 901.
This Court has previously considered a similar motion to
dismiss from Deputy Chief Aldsworth but denied the motion
because it was not clear that he was acting within the scope of
his duties.
Wyatt, 2012 WL 1435708, at *8-9.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 901 states:
(a) Where an action is given to any appointed or
elected municipal officer or town school district
officer, the action shall be brought in the name of
the town in which the officer serves and in the case
of a town school district officer in the name of the
19
town school district. If the action is given against
such officers, it shall be brought against such town
or town school district, as the case may be.
The Vermont Supreme Court has previously found that a Fire Chief
is an appointed officer for the purposes of the statute.
Gallipo v. City of Rutland, 789 A.2d 942, 954 (Vt. 2001).
The Vermont Supreme Court has established that an employee