Wyatt v. City of Barre, Vermont et al
[…] Amendment Rights) and Count Thirteen (Unlawful Conspiracy).
a. Immunity under Vermont Law
Captain Howarth claims immunity from all counts under
Vermont law against him in his individual capacity.
He argues
that Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 901 grants him immunity in his
position as Fire Captain.
As the Court has previously ruled,
Section 901 grants immunity to all appointed and elected
municipal officials so long as they are executing their official
duties.
Wyatt, 2012 WL 1435708, at *9.
In Hee, this Court looked to the text of Vt. Stat. Ann.
tit. 24, § 1931(a) to determine if police officers qualify as
appointed officers.
812 F. Supp. at 1351.
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit.
24, § 1931(a) states: “The legislative body . . . of a
municipality . . . may establish a police department and appoint
police officers and a chief of police who shall be a police
officer.”
The Court in Hee determined, based on this language,
that police officers were covered by Section 901.
812 F. Supp.
at 1351.
The Court finds in this case that Captains in a fire
department are appointed officers within the meaning of Section
901.