Hubacz v. Protzman et al
[…] Village of Waterbury.”
ECF 56-6 at 2.
Shepeluk further informed
Hubacz that the recommendation would be considered at an upcoming
meeting of the Village Trustees, and that Hubacz had “a right to
attend the hearing, with counsel of your choice and provided at
your own expense, and to be heard on the charge and/or the
recommendation that your employment be terminated.”
Id.
The
letter did not mention any facts or allegations underlying
Kelly’s decision.
The “Re” line at the top of Shepeluk’s letter indicated that
the hearing would occur pursuant to Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 24, §
1932, et seq.
Section 1932 provides, in relevant part, that:
“[w]henever it appears to the appointing authority by its own
knowledge or when informed by a written petition . . . that any
regular [police] officer has become negligent or derelict in the
officer’s official duty, or is guilty of conduct unbecoming an
officer,” the “appointing authority” shall provide notice and a
hearing before the applicable “legislative body.”
1932(a).
Id. at §
If, after considering all of the evidence presented,
the legislative body finds “that the officer is guilty of the