Hubacz v. Protzman et al
[…] any competent evidence to justify the adjudication.”
(citations omitted).
Id.
Under this deferential standard of review,
“it is not for the [reviewing] court to independently weigh the
evidence to make its own factual findings.
Rather, the
[reviewing] court on a Rule 75 appeal must uphold factual
findings if any credible evidence supports the conclusion by the
appropriate standard.”
11, 71 A.3d 1246, 1251.
Turnley v. Town of Vernon, 2013 VT 42, ¶
“The conclusions must, however, be
supported by the findings.”
B.
Id.
Procedural Claims
Hubacz brings two claims of procedural shortcomings under
Rule 75, specifically regarding notice.
Section 1932(a),
provides, in relevant part:
Whenever it appears to the appointing authority by its
own knowledge or when informed by a written petition
signed by one or more responsible persons that any
13
regular officer has become negligent or derelict in the
officer’s official duty, or is guilty of conduct
unbecoming an officer, the appointing authority shall
set a date for a hearing . . . .
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 1932(a) (emphasis added).
Hubacz
argues that the notice in this case was insufficient because
Shepeluk’s letter (1) was not based upon his “own knowledge,” and
(2) was not a “written petition signed by one or more responsible
persons.”