Lamore v. State of Vermont et al
[…] Department.
The officer asked Lamore his name, and
attempted to serve Lamore with a complaint for relief from
abuse.
The complaint was reportedly based upon an argument
that occurred earlier that month between Lamore and his
daughter.
Lamore refused to sign the service papers and
departed.
A few days later, Lamore was again at the UVM library
1
While these motions could be construed as notices of removal,
it is not clear that removal would be proper. The first two motions
pertain to criminal cases, and while it is possible to remove a
criminal prosecution to federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1443, Lamore
has not alleged whether, in the course of those proceedings, he is
being denied a right “under any law providing for the equal civil
rights of citizens of the United States” as required by that statute.
28 U.S.C. § 1443; see Johnson v. Mississippi, 421 U.S. 213, 219
(1975). The third motion pertains to a Family Court proceeding.
Again, it is not clear that the requirements for removing a civil case
have been met with regard to that proceeding. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446