United States of America v. Sullivan
[…] sword to wield when a taxpayer fails to honor his or her income tax obligations.” United
States v. Moskowitz, Passman & Edelman, 603 F.3d 162, 165 (2d Cir. 2010). The Internal
Revenue Code arms the government with two tools for collection. The first is the use of an
administrative levy, which “is a provisional remedy and typically does not require any
judicial intervention.” Nat’l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720 (internal quotation
omitted); see 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). Here, the government has opted to utilize the second
enforcement mechanism—a lien-foreclosure suit, as contemplated by Section 7403(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code. That section authorizes the institution of a civil action in federal
district court to enforce a lien “to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent,
or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax.” 26 U.S.C. §
7403(a). In such proceedings, the court must “adjudicate all matters involved therein and
finally determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property.” 26 U.S.C. §
7403(c).
In assessing the government’s lien and the propriety of the lien-enforcement action,
this Court recognizes that “an IRS notice of tax deficiency is presumed to be correct.”
United States v. Letscher, 83 F. Supp. 2d 367, 372 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (citing Moretti v.
5