United States of America v. Sullivan
[…] collection action.3 Section 6502(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides for a ten-year
statute of limitations for collection of a tax that begins to run upon the date of the
assessment of the tax:
(a) Length of period. Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title
has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such
tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is
made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1); see CPS Elec., Ltd. v. United States, 200 F. Supp. 2d 120, 123-24
(N.D.N.Y. 2002); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6601(g) (the interest on the underlying tax may be
“assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which such
interest relates may be collected”). “Statutes of limitation barring the collection of taxes
must receive a strict construction in favor of the government.” Loewer Realty Co. v.
Anderson, 31 F.2d 268, 269 (2d Cir. 1929). In general, when an assessment is made, court