Lakhani v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Services
[…] Sch., 386 F.3d 107, 110 (2d Cir. 2004). Lakhani asserts that jurisdiction is proper under the APA in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 4 Section 1331 confers jurisdiction on the district courts over actions “arising under” federal law. 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Accordingly, the authority to hear a case must “arise[] under” a “right of action” created by the APA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331; Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 891 n.16 (1988).1 Here, as in his previous case, Lakhani submits that the Court has jurisdiction to compel action under the APA. The Court presumes that Lakhani is relying on 5 U.S.C. § 555(b), which states: “With due regard for the convenience and necessity of the parties or their representatives and within a reasonable time, each agency shall proceed to conclude a matter presented to it.”2 The problem here, however, is 1 Federal question jurisdiction has also ben held to exist where: “(1) the claim turns on an interpretation of the laws or Constitution of the United States and (2) the claim is not ‘patently without merit.’” Kim v.