State of Vermont v. MyInfoGuard, LLC et al
[…] practices in any case where the Attorney General had the
17
authority to institute an action under section 2458, while
section 2460 permits the Attorney General to issue civil
investigative subpoenas for past violations of the CPA.
Both of
these provisions would be rendered superfluous if, as the
Sellers claim, the Attorney General had no ability to file an
action without reasonable belief of an ongoing or prospective
violation.
The Sellers also ask this Court to read section 2461, which
permits a civil penalty of $10,000 for each violation of an
injunction order, as imposing a limitation on section 2458(b),
which provides that state attorneys may request other forms of
relief in addition to injunctive relief, including “the
imposition of a civil penalty of not more than $10,000.00 for
each violation.”
A plain reading of these provisions suggests
that they govern separate circumstances: section 2458(b) allows
civil penalties and injunctive relief (along with other
remedies, such as restitution and reimbursement) when the Court
determines there has been a violation of the CPA, while section