State of Vermont v. MyInfoGuard, LLC et al
[…] MESSAGE SYSTEMS, LLC, NATIONS
1ST, COMMUNICATIONS, LLC, NEW
LINK, NETWORK, LLC, and NATIONS
VOICE PLUS, LLC, BETTY STEWART,
ROBERT POITRAS, DENNIS
KALLIVOKAS, GEORGE LUTICH,
NICHOLAS DELCORSO, NEIL
WILLIAMS, LUIS A. RUELAS,
CHARLES R. DARST, SCOTT A.
LUCAS, BRYAN GLAUS, VINCENT
DELCORSO, JOSEPH MARINUCCI,
NICHOLAS KALLIVOKAS, DADATA,
INC., ENHANCED SERVICES BILLING,
INC., and ILD CORP,
Defendants.
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
:
OPINION AND ORDER
These cases concern two provisions of Vermont’s sinceamended Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”), Vt. Stat. Ann. tit 9 §
2451 et seq (West 2012).
Section 2453 contains a general
prohibition of all “[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce,
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce.”
Meanwhile, section 2466 (amended as of May 27, 2011) required
that companies wishing to charge consumers on their local
telephone bills notify them of the charges by first-class mail.
For the last two years, the State of Vermont has been