Haywood v. St. Michael's College et al
[…] matters of public significance, and this participation should not be chilled through abuse
of the judicial process.” 2006 Vt. Laws Public Acts 134.
Enacted in 2006, the Vermont anti-SLAPP statute reads, in pertinent part:
A defendant in an action arising from the defendant’s exercise, in
connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to
petition the government for redress of grievances under the United States or
Vermont Constitution may file a special motion to strike under this section.
12 V.S.A. § 1041(a). Subsection (i) sets forth four types of conduct or communication
that are protected, including: “any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public
interest made in a public forum or a place open to the public; [and] any other statement or
conduct concerning a public issue or an issue of public interest which furthers the
28
exercise of the constitutional right of freedom of speech or the constitutional right to
petition the government for redress of grievances.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(i).
Analysis under the anti-SLAPP statute proceeds through a two-step burdenshifting process. First, the party bringing the motion to strike must make a threshold
showing that the case arises from his or her exercise of the freedom of speech or freedom