Haywood v. St. Michael's College et al
[…] underlying the plaintiff’s cause of action fits one of the categories spelled out in
subsection (i) of the anti-SLAPP statute. If the court concludes that this showing has
been made, the burden shifts to the plaintiff. At this stage, the court must grant the
special motion to strike unless the plaintiff shows that “the defendant’s exercise of his or
her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual
support and any arguable basis in law[,] and . . . the defendant’s acts caused actual injury
to the plaintiff.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(1).20 This determination is made on the basis of
“the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the
liability or defense is based.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(e)(2). If the plaintiff fails to meet this
burden, and the court thus grants the special motion to strike, “the court shall award costs
and reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant.” 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f)(1). This award of
20
The statute, on its face, provides little guidance on the applicable standard of proof at each
level of the analysis. As to an identically-worded section of its state statute, the Massachusetts Supreme