Haywood v. St. Michael's College et al
[…] might object or seek further discovery. To the extent the motion disputes factual allegations in the
Complaint, the Complaint’s version of events controls. Also, the failure to provide Plaintiff with the
requisite notice is of little consequence where Plaintiff has a measure of legal knowledge as a trained
lawyer, filed a direct response to the motion (Doc. 29), supplied an affidavit with evidence outside of the
record (Doc. 31), and filed a supplemental response after full participation in a hearing on the motion
(Doc. 33).
35
attorney’s fees and costs. See 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f)(1) (“If the court grants the special
motion to strike, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the
defendant.” (emphasis added)); see also Toyrrific, LLC v. Karapetian, No. 2:12-CV04499, 2012 WL 5306229, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 26, 2012) (awarding attorney’s fees and
costs under California anti-SLAPP statute).
For the sake of clarity, it bears mention that Defendants are entitled to the entirety
of their reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. Although the relevant language of the
statute may be construed as ambiguous, it is nearly identical to that appearing in the
California statute. Compare 12 V.S.A. § 1041(f)(1) (“If the court grants the special
motion to strike, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the
defendant.”), with California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.16(c) (“a prevailing
defendant on a special motion to strike shall be entitled to recover his or her attorney’s
fees and costs”). Initially, under the California law “a prevailing defendant on a motion