Jenkins v. Miller et al
[…] Id. at 679. Defendants in this case have challenged the facts alleged in the amended complaint through signed affidavits. Although these may be considered for purposes of a motion to strike and motions to dismiss pursuant to other provisions of Rule 12 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court may not consider them for purposes of Defendants’ motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim. See 12 V.S.A. § 1041 (for purposes of a motion to strike, “the court shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability or defense is based.”); Seemann v. U.S. Postal Serv., No. 2:11-CV-206, 2012 WL 1999847, at *1 (D. Vt.