Jenkins v. Miller et al
[…] relation back doctrine applies to Liberty Counsel defendants,
because they knew or should have known that they were proper
defendants at the time of initial filing; (2) the interference
with Jenkins’ custody of Isabella is a continuing tort.
The parties do not dispute that Plaintiffs’ custodial
interference claims are governed by Vermont’s three-year statute
of limitations for personal injury actions. See Eaton v. Prior,
72
58 A.3d 200, 204 (Vt. 2012) (applying three-year statute of
limitations to emotional distress claim); 12 V.S.A. § 512
(“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within
three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:
... (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries
to the person suffered by the act or default of another person,
provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as
of the date of the discovery of the injury”). Rather, they
dispute when it accrued.
The Vermont Supreme Court has held
that “[a]n action accrues so as to trigger the statute of
limitations ‘when a plaintiff discovers or reasonably should
discover the injury, its cause, and the existence of a cause of