Jenkins v. Miller et al
[…] The parties do not dispute that Plaintiffs’ custodial interference claims are governed by Vermont’s three-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. See Eaton v. Prior, 72 58 A.3d 200, 204 (Vt. 2012) (applying three-year statute of limitations to emotional distress claim); 12 V.S.A. § 512 (“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after: ... (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury”). Rather, they dispute when it accrued.