Jenkins v. Miller et al
[…] more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has
14
alleged—but it has not shown—that the pleader is entitled to
relief.” Id. at 679.
Defendants in this case have challenged the facts alleged
in the amended complaint through signed affidavits. Although
these may be considered for purposes of a motion to strike and
motions to dismiss pursuant to other provisions of Rule 12 of
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court may not consider
them for purposes of Defendants’ motions to dismiss for failure
to state a claim. See 12 V.S.A.
§ 1041 (for purposes of a
motion to strike, “the court shall consider the pleadings and
supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts upon which
the liability or defense is based.”); Seemann v. U.S. Postal
Serv., No. 2:11-CV-206, 2012 WL 1999847, at *1 (D. Vt. June 4,
2012) (“In deciding a motion to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction under Rule 12(b)(1), however, the Court may
resolve disputed factual issues by reference to evidence outside