Simuro et al v. Shedd et al
[…] from plaintiffs’ remaining state-law claims against them-malicious prosecution and intentional infliction of emotional
distress--because these are intentional torts.
Such claims must
be brought against the individual defendants.”).
The Town of
Windsor is therefore shielded from liability by the doctrine of
municipal immunity, and Simuro may pursue those claims against
Defendant Shedd alone.10
Accordingly, the Court grants the Town
10
Simuro makes an additional argument that the Town of Windsor may be liable
for Shedd’s intentional torts pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 901. Section 901
provides that actions brought against “any appointed or elected municipal
officer” shall be brought against the municipality, and that “[t]he
municipality shall assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer
when the officer was acting in the performance of his duties and did not act
with any malicious intent.” Even assuming that Shedd is an appointed
municipal officer within the meaning of the statute, however, Section 901
does not provide for the waiver of municipal immunity. Thus, to the extent
that the Town of Windsor faces liability for Shedd’s actions pursuant to