Simuro et al v. Shedd et al
[…] held that, under the circumstances of that case, the Town could not maintain
a municipal immunity defense in light of its violation of the plaintiff’s
Article 7 rights. Id. at 76. Because the holding In re Town Highway No. 20
was limited to Article 7 violations, and because there are alternative
remedies to meaningfully compensate Simuro’s injuries, see id. at 67-71, the
Court declines to extend the logic of In re Town Highway No. 20 to the claims
presented in this case.
16
The protection afforded to municipal employees under Section
901a(b) does not extend “to an act or omission . . . that was
willful, intentional, or outside the scope of the employee’s
authority.”
24 V.S.A. § 901a(e).
As noted above, the parties do not dispute that Shedd was
acting within the scope of her authority as a law enforcement
officer when she engaged in the conduct at issue.
The parties
do dispute, however, whether her actions were “willful” or