Simuro et al v. Shedd et al
[…] any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or
member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the
intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust,
passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such child.”
“The determination of whether an act is ‘lewd’ under § 2602
depends on the nature and quality of the contact, judged by
27
community standards of morality and decency in light of all the
surrounding circumstances, accompanied by the requisite,
specific lewd intent on the part of the defendant.”
Squiers, 896 A.2d 80, 85 (Vt. 2006).
State v.
Section 3252(d) prohibits
individuals from engaging “in a sexual act with a child who is
under the age of 18 and is entrusted to the actor’s care by
authority of law or is the actor’s child, grandchild, foster
child, adopted child, or stepchild.”
Construing the facts in favor of Simuro, as the Court must
on summary judgment, Shedd was aware of the following
circumstances when she arrested Simuro on the charges at issue.
On October 19, 2010, Shedd received a report from DCF social