Simuro et al v. Shedd et al
[…] arrest,” id., which “exists if either (a) it was objectively
reasonable for the officer to believe that probable cause
existed, or (b) officers of reasonable competence could disagree
on whether the probable cause test was met,” Zalaski v. City of
Hartford, 723 F.3d 382, 390 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation
omitted).
The same standard for qualified immunity exists under
Vermont state law.
See Stevens v. Stearns, 833 A.2d 835, 840
(Vt. 2003).
Here, with respect to his alleged abuse of K.S., Simuro was
arrested for and charged with lewd and lascivious conduct in
violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2602 and sex assault on a minor in
violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3252(d).
Under § 2602(a)(1), the law
prohibits individuals from “willfully and lewdly commit[ting]
any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any part or
member thereof, of a child under the age of 16 years, with the
intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust,
passions, or sexual desires of such person or of such child.”
“The determination of whether an act is ‘lewd’ under § 2602
depends on the nature and quality of the contact, judged by
27
community standards of morality and decency in light of all the
surrounding circumstances, accompanied by the requisite,
specific lewd intent on the part of the defendant.”