Simuro et al v. Shedd et al
[…] be granted.”
La. Stadium & Exposition Dist. v. Fin. Guar. Ins.
Co., 701 F.3d 39, 42-43 (2d Cir. 2012).
A plausible claim is
one where “the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the
court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is
liable for the misconduct alleged.”
Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
662, 678 (2009) (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S.
544, 556 (2007)).
Although the Court must construe the
plaintiff’s factual allegations as true and draw all reasonable
inferences from them, an assumption of truth is not afforded to
legal conclusions.
Id.
Section 901a provides that “[w]hen the act or omission of a
municipal employee acting within the scope of employment is
alleged to have caused damage to property, injury to persons, or
death, the exclusive right of action shall lie against the
municipality that employed the employee at the time of the act
or omission.”
added).
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 901a(b) (emphasis
An exception in the statute permits actions to be
brought individually against a municipal employee for willful or
5
intentional conduct, or when the employee acts outside the scope
of her authority.
tit. 24, § 901a(e).1
Thus, Section 901a