Solomon Upshaw et al v. WMB Construction Inc et al
[…] Massachusetts, that Defendant WMB Construction, Inc. has a
principal place of business in Taunton, Massachusetts, and
that neither Defendant has conducted business in Vermont.
Upshaw’s mailing address is in Cape Neddick, Maine.
Discussion
Defendants first move to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction, specifically disputing the
applicability of the FAAAA to this case.
The Complaint
contends that the FAAAA applies because removal of the truck
was “‘related to’ the prices, routes and services of U
Transport Corp.”
(Doc. 1 at 1.)
The FAAAA, which is
codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14501, was enacted in order “to preempt state trucking regulation.”
See Rowe v. New Hampshire
Motor Transport Ass’n, 552 U.S. 364, 368 (2008).
Accordingly, the statute provides that “a State . . . may
3
not enact or enforce a law . . . related to price, route, or
service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the
transportation of property.”
49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).
The
term “related to” has been defined as “having a connection
with or reference to rates, routes, or services.”
New York
Motor State Truck Ass’n v. Pataki, 2004 WL 2937803, at *5
(S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2004) (citing Morales v. TransWorld