Shepard v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] limitations beyond [a sedentary RFC].” (AR 21.) The Second Circuit has held that the
ALJ may consider such a lack of evidence in determining a claimant’s claim, stating:
“The [Commissioner] is entitled to rely not only on what the record says, but also on
what it does not say.” Dumas v. Schweiker, 712 F.2d 1545, 1553 (2d Cir. 1983).
For these reasons, even if the “presumption of continued disability” applies,
substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s determination that Shepard has showed ongoing
improvement since his June 2008 accident and was not disabled for a 12-month period.
See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must
have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”).
Shepard’s argument hinges on the assertion that evidence from his prior claim is
12
favorable to his current claim, but he points to no specific opinion or other evidence from
either period which demonstrates that he had limitations more disabling than the ALJ