Coon v. Southwestern Vermont Medical Center et al
[…] Shea. In November 2011, Mr. Coon filed a petition for letters of administration with the
Washington County (New York) Surrogate’s Court. (Doc. 54-8.) The Surrogate’s Court
has not, however, issued letters of administration to Mr. Coon, and has not appointed him
administrator or executor of his mother’s estate. Mr. Coon has not applied to any Probate
Court in the State of Vermont for ancillary letters of administration regarding his
mother’s estate.
Both Vermont and New York law require that wrongful-death actions be brought
by the personal representative of the decedent. See 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a) (wrongful-death
action “shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of such deceased
person”); N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 5-4.1(1) (“The personal representative, duly
appointed in this state or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by
distributees may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or
default which caused the decedent’s death . . . .”).
7
Mr. Coon does not contend that any court has issued to him letters to administer
his mother’s estate. Instead, he relies on New York’s “new surrogate laws” for the
proposition that he “doesn’t need to be appointed” by a court. (Doc. 13-1 at 2.) Indeed,