Coon v. Southwestern Vermont Medical Center et al
[…] Coon has not shown that any
alleged delay has otherwise prejudiced such a prosecution.
Even if SVMC did delay producing the records and the delay did impact a murder
prosecution, Mr. Coon could not obtain a remedy in this civil action. In Vermont, failure
to comply with a subpoena may be remedied by the contempt power of the court for
which the subpoena issued. See V.R.C.P. 45(e). The subpoena did not issue for this
Court, nor is Mr. Coon a party to the subpoena. A civil action for disobeying a subpoena
is authorized pursuant to 12 V.S.A. § 1623, but it is only available to “the party which
issued the subpoena or on whose behalf it was issued.” To the extent that Mr. Coon
alleges obstruction of justice, that is a criminal charge that cannot be brought by a private
citizen. See Conn. Action Now, Inc. v. Roberts Plating Co., 457 F.2d 81, 86 (2d Cir.
1972) (provisions of criminal law could not be enforced by any civil action); State v.