Coon v. Southwestern Vermont Medical Center et al
[…] (See Doc. 61-1 at
4) (“We didn[’]t know about autopsy have been [sic] cancelled till Oct 2011.”). Oddly,
Mr. Coon also says that, on February 3, 2010, he met with Mr. Shea and asserted that it
was a mistake for Shea to have Ms. Hunt’s body. (Doc. 61 at 3.) Riza Ali Coon states
that the February 3, 2010 meeting with Mr. Shea “didn[’]t go well” in part because Mr.
Shea “had already cremated [Ms. Hunt’s body].” (Doc. 64 at 3.)
In Vermont, for the purposes of limitations on actions, a claim for damages
resulting from emotional distress is an “injury to the person” within 12 V.S.A. § 512, and
thus must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. Fitzgerald
v. Congleton, 155 Vt. 283, 293, 583 A.2d 595, 601 (1990). Under § 512(4), such a
“cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury.”
The Court concludes that the only evidence on the accrual question is that Mr. Coon
knew as early as February 3, 2010 that his mother’s body was cremated and that no
autopsy had been performed.24 Mr. Coon’s wrongful-cremation claim should have been
23
In an unsworn document, Mr.