Coon v. Southwestern Vermont Medical Center et al
[…] Mr. Coon’s May 13, 2013 suit against SVMC in the
United States District Court for the Northern District of New York did not involve Shea,
and in any case would only move the effective filing date to May 13, 2013—still well
after February 3, 2013. There is no allegation or evidence that Shea did anything to
prevent Mr. Coon from discovering or filing his cause of action. Finally, as described
above, there is no admissible evidence that would support a medical equitable tolling
conclusion.
In addition, the wrongful-cremation claim is barred by 18 V.S.A. § 5233, which
provides as follows:
A funeral director or crematory operator shall not be subject to civil
liability or subject to disciplinary action for carrying out the disposition of
the remains if he or she relied in good faith on a funeral service contract or
authorization or for following the instructions of an individual whom the
funeral director or crematory operator reasonably believes or believed holds
the right of disposition.
According to Shea, Mr. Coon “makes no allegations that would support the finding that
Defendant Shea did not act in good faith when he cremated the Decedent.” (Doc. 9 at 3.)
Mr. Coon’s position on this issue is as follows (with some minor edits for clarity):
Mr.