Gauthier et al v. Kirkpatrick et al
[…] Judge would have been without jurisdiction to enter the same order based on the three
other charges.
Third, Plaintiffs contend that David “was denied [counsel], denied a complaint,
denied a speedy trial and/or the ability to make a plea.” (Doc. 6 at 8–9.) Each of those
alleged denials are judicial acts, and Plaintiffs’ allegations do not hint that they were
made in the absence of jurisdiction. Determining whether to assign publicly funded
counsel is a judicial act within the Superior Court’s jurisdiction. See, e.g., 13 V.S.A.
§ 5236(a) (providing that “the court shall determine, with respect to each proceeding,
whether the person is a needy person” entitled to public defender services). Moreover,
the docket sheet plainly establishes that, for all times during which Judge VanBenthuysen
was presiding over David’s case, David was in fact represented by a public defender. To