Schulman et al v. Saloon Beverage, Inc. et al
[…] Examining the language of § 551(a), the Court observed that the phrase “within
the times in this chapter respectively limited” could reasonably be read “as restricting the
statute’s applicability to causes of action with limitations periods set forth in chapter 23,”
and that that view was “reinforced by the statute’s applicability to ‘an action specified in
this chapter.’” Id. ¶ 8. The Court also acknowledged Plaintiffs’ argument that, even
though the DSA “otherwise provide[s]” a limitations period, a DSA claim is a “civil
action” that is brought within the scope of chapter 23 by 12 V.S.A. § 511. Id.
3
Section 551(a) is a minority tolling provision that states: “When a person entitled to bring an
action specified in this chapter is a minor, insane or imprisoned at the time the cause of action accrues,
such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability
is removed.”
9
The Court then remarked that “[t]o the extent plaintiffs’ argument creates any
ambiguity in interpreting the plain language of § 551(a), that ambiguity is eliminated by
12 V.S.A. § 464, which is also located in chapter 23.” Id. ¶ 9. According to the Pike