Schulman et al v. Saloon Beverage, Inc. et al
[…] The
DSA provides, in pertinent part:
[A] person who is injured . . . by an intoxicated person, or in consequence
of the intoxication of any person, shall have a right of action . . . against any
person or persons who have caused in whole or in part such intoxication by
selling or furnishing intoxicating liquor: . . .
4
(2) to a person apparently under the influence of intoxicating liquor; . . .
[or]
(4) to a person whom it would be reasonable to expect would be under the
influence of intoxicating liquor as a result of the amount of liquor served by
the defendant to that person.
7 V.S.A. § 501(a)(2), (4). Section 501(d) of the DSA states: “Statute of limitations. An
action to recover for damages under this section shall be commenced within two years
after the cause of action accrues, and not after.”
Two other Vermont statutes concerning limitation of actions are implicated in this
case. Section 558(a)(2) is one of several tolling provisions that appear in chapter 23 of
Title 12, and provides as follows:
The plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause within one