Schulman et al v. Saloon Beverage, Inc. et al
[…] § 555’s applicability. Instead, the Court concluded that fraudulent concealment did not
prevent the plaintiff from timely bringing his DSA action. Id.
Similarly, in Merrill v. Reville—a wrongful-death case in which 14 V.S.A. § 1492
supplied the limitations period—the Supreme Court upheld a jury verdict for the
defendant finding that the defendant had not concealed facts relating to the probable
cause of death. 135 Vt. 517, 518–19, 380 A.2d 96, 97 (1977). The Court specifically
stated that “[i]n the absence of fraudulent concealment, plaintiff’s cause of action is
4
Section 555 is a tolling provision in chapter 23 and provides as follows:
When a person entitled to bring a personal action is prevented from so doing by the
fraudulent concealment of the cause of such action by the person against whom it lies, the
period prior to the discovery of such cause of action shall be excluded in determining the
time limited for the commencement thereof.
11
necessarily barred.” Id. at 521, 380 A.2d at 99. The Court did not hint that § 464 might
obviate the entire exercise of having a jury decide whether there was fraudulent
concealment under § 555. Of course, the fact that the Supreme Court did not rely on