Schulman et al v. Saloon Beverage, Inc. et al
[…] § 464 in Rodrigue or Merrill does not necessarily mean that § 464 could not have been an
alternative rationale. But the absence of any mention of § 464 in those cases at least
suggests that a more searching inquiry is necessary.5
Turning to the plain language of 12 V.S.A. § 558, it is immediately evident that
the analysis is different than in either Pike or Parent. In both of those cases, the tolling
provisions at issue contained language constraining their application to limitations
periods provided by chapter 23 of Title 12. Section 558, by contrast, applies “when the
original action has been commenced within the time limited by any statute of this state.”
12 V.S.A. § 558(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of that provision therefore
suggests that it would apply where, as here, an original action was commenced within the
time limited by 7 V.S.A. § 501(d).
Section 464, however, introduces some ambiguity, since by its plain terms, the