Schulman et al v. Saloon Beverage, Inc. et al
[…] 4
(2) to a person apparently under the influence of intoxicating liquor; . . .
[or]
(4) to a person whom it would be reasonable to expect would be under the
influence of intoxicating liquor as a result of the amount of liquor served by
the defendant to that person.
7 V.S.A. § 501(a)(2), (4). Section 501(d) of the DSA states: “Statute of limitations. An
action to recover for damages under this section shall be commenced within two years
after the cause of action accrues, and not after.”
Two other Vermont statutes concerning limitation of actions are implicated in this
case. Section 558(a)(2) is one of several tolling provisions that appear in chapter 23 of
Title 12, and provides as follows:
The plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause within one
year after the determination of the original action, when the original action
has been commenced within the time limited by any statute of this state,
and the action has been determined for any of the following reasons: . . .
(2) Where the action is dismissed for lack of jurisdiction of the subject
matter or person, improper venue, or failure to join an indispensable
party . . . .
12 V.S.A. § 558(a). Section 464 of Title 12 states: “The provisions of this chapter
[chapter 23] shall not affect an action otherwise specially limited by law.”
II.
The DSA Preempts Plaintiffs’ Common-Law Claims