Bisson et al v. Reppel et al
[…] the damage was to the rental premises. The distinction upon which Plaintiffs rely,
therefore, is no basis for distinguishing Childs.
In this case, there is no allegation that the Reppels were involved in Yared’s
attempt to charge the battery, or that they were even aware of it. Absent any personal
involvement on the part of the Reppels, or any possibility that they might foresee the
harm, there is no basis for imposing liability. As to the Reppels, the fire in this case does
not constitute “waste.”9
Nothing in the lease language or 9 V.S.A. § 4456 compels a contrary result. The
lease provided that “Tenant shall not . . . negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove
any part of the premises . . . or negligently permit any person to do so.” Section 4456(c)
provides: “The tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage or
remove any part of the premises or its fixtures, mechanical systems or furnishings or
deliberately or negligently permit any person to do so.” The allegations of the Complaint
do not articulate a breach of those contractual and statutory duties. There is no allegation
9
The Court expresses no opinion at present as to Yared’s potential liability on waste or
negligence theories.
13