Bisson et al v. Reppel et al
[…] Factual Background
The essential allegations in the Complaint are as follows. Plaintiffs, who are
Vermont residents, own certain real property in Colchester, Vermont. On April 19, 2011,
the Reppels signed a lease agreement with Plaintiffs to rent the Colchester property. The
written agreement provided that no persons other than Alycia Horn and Jeremy Reppel
were to reside at the premises unless approved by the landlord in writing. (Doc. 1 at 2,
2
¶ 10.) The agreement also provided—in language mirroring 9 V.S.A. § 4456(c)—that
“Tenant shall not . . . negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the
premises . . . or negligently permit any person to do so.” (Id. ¶ 11.) The lease
additionally stated that “Tenant shall not keep or have on the premises any article or thing
that is dangerous[,] inflammable, or explosive.” (Id.) Finally, the lease contained a
provision entitling the landlord to recover attorney’s fees, damages, costs, and expenses