Chaney v. Stewart
[…] marks omitted).
Chaney asserts that the doctrine of qualified immunity does not apply here because
a reasonable officer, realizing that “a landlord-tenant relationship was at hand” (Doc. 23
at 13), “would have or should have known that it was unlawful to tell [Chaney] to leave
his dwelling” (id. at 12). This argument is premised on Chaney’s claim that Stewart
encouraged the Inn’s violation of Vermont’s statutory scheme requiring that evictions be
accomplished through judicial action. (See Doc. 23 at 3–6 (citing, e.g., 9 V.S.A.
§ 4463(c) (“No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession
of the tenant’s property, except through proper judicial process.”)).) But Chaney cannot
use a private party’s alleged violation of a state law to bootstrap his claim against
Stewart, a state actor, for alleged violations of federal constitutional rights. See Davis v.
Scherer, 468 U.S. 183, 194–95 & n.12 (1984) (holding that an officer’s violation of