Lake Champlain Community Sailing Center, Inc.
[…] district court within six months after a claimant gives the owner
written notice of a claim. 46 U.S.C. § 30511(a); Fed. R. Civ. P.
Supp. R. F(1). The limitation of liability complaint must state the
facts on which the right to limitation is asserted, as well as any
facts that the court would need to determine the amount of limited
liability. Fed. R. Civ. P. Supp. R. F(2). The owner must then either
deposit with the court or transfer to a court-appointed trustee an
amount equal to the owner’s interest in the vessel and an amount fixed
by the court. See 46 U.S.C. § 30511(b). Once the owner has brought
the limitation action and complied with subsection (b), “all claims
and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question
shall cease.” Id. § 30511(c). The federal court must then provide
notice to all persons asserting the claims for which the owner seeks
limitation, and must file their claims against the owner in the
federal action. In this case, neither party has raised any issue with