Jamil v. State of Vermont Judicial Administration et al
[…] Woods v. Rondout
Valley Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 466 F.3d 232, 236 (2d Cir.
2006) (citing Regents of the Univ. of Cal. v. Doe, 519 U.S. 425,
429 (1997)).
These principles apply equally to state agencies.
Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506
U.S. 139, 144 (1993).
A waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity by a state must be
unequivocally expressed.
See Pennhurst State School & Hosp. v.
Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 99 (1984).
The State of Vermont has not
consented to be sued, and has instead expressly retained its
Eleventh Amendment immunity.
See 12 V.S.A. § 5601(g) (“Nothing
in this chapter waives the rights of the state under the Eleventh
Amendment of the United States Constitution.”).
Congress has not abrogated Vermont’s immunity.
Moreover,
See Quern v.
Jordan, 440 U.S. 332, 342 (1979) (holding 42 U.S.C. § 1983 does
not abrogate states’ Eleventh Amendment immunity).
Accordingly,
the Vermont offices and agencies named as State Defendants are