National Federation of the Blind et al v. Scribd, Inc.
[…] exchange and although there were “still substantial barriers,”
that “great strides are being made.”
Id.
Information exchange
is exactly the service that Scribd provides.
It seems likely
that making websites compatible with screen reader software is
the kind of advanced technology Congress was envisioning.
The Department of Justice (“DOJ”) is responsible for
enforcing Title III.
Its regulations define “place of public
accommodation” as “a facility operated by a private entity whose
operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the
following categories.”
28 C.F.R. § 36.104.
The categories in
the regulation are essentially the same as those in the statute.
“Facility” is defined as “all or any portion of buildings,
structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling stock or other
20
conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other
real or personal property, including the site where the
building, property, structure, or equipment is located.”
Id.
The plain language of the regulation does not require that an
entity’s facility be open to the public.
Importantly, in other contexts, the DOJ has taken the
position that the ADA applies to the Internet and web-based
goods and service providers.
See, e.g., Letter from Deval L.