Cernansky v. Lefebvre et al
[…] certain precautions based upon his knowledge of longboarding.
“Foresight of harm lies at the foundation of negligence.”
v. LaFaso, 126 Vt. 90, 94, 223 A.2d 814, 818 (1966).
LaFaso
While
Lefebvre allegedly loaned the longboard to Peter, that act did
not affect foreseeability.
The Court therefore finds that
Plaintiff has stated a plausible claim of negligent failure to
warn under Vermont common law.
B.
Assumption of Risk
Lefebvre next argues that Peter assumed the risk of
longboarding and that recovery is therefore barred under 12
V.S.A. § 1037.
Section 1037 of Title 12 provides:
“[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [Vermont’s comparative
negligence statute], a person who takes part in any sport accepts
as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as
they are obvious and necessary.”
12 V.S.A. § 1037.
Lefebvre
contends that the dangers of longboarding were obvious, and that
Section 1037 thus prohibits recovery.
7
Plaintiff submits that the
questions of obvious and necessary should go to the jury, and
that any dismissal under Section 1037 would be premature.