Cernansky v. Lefebvre et al
[…] additional warnings about the board.
Moreover, the benefit of wearing a helmet while skating down a hill is
obvious regardless of one’s knowledge of longboarding. Therefore, it was
reasonable for Lefebvre to conclude that he did not need to inform Cernansky
of that benefit regardless of Cernanksy’s experience level. As a result, the
Court finds that Lefebvre did not have a duty to warn Cernansky of the
benefits of wearing a helmet as a matter of law.
2. Cernansky assumed the risk of falling off the board
4
Next, Lefebvre contends that the Plaintiff’s recovery is barred by 12
V.S.A. §1037, which provides that “a person who takes part in any sport
accepts as matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are
obvious and necessary.” Contrary to Plaintiff’s contention, the determination
that a danger is obvious and necessary is not necessarily a jury question. In
fact, the very case that Plaintiff puts forth in support of this argument
overruled a trial court’s summary judgment decision on the question of