State of Vermont v. MPHJ Technology Investments, LLC
[…] fact done so – in a separate action.
MPHJ’s claims in this case,
however, do not provide the basis for an untimely second removal,
and this case must again be remanded to state court.
B.
Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(2)
Furthermore, MPHJ’s reliance upon the federal officer
removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(2), as a basis for removal
is misplaced.
The federal officer removal statute provides that
any action brought against a federal officer or agency “for or
relating to any act under color of such office” may be removed to
federal court by the defendant.
28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1); see also
Isaacson v. Dow Chem. Co., 517 F.3d 129,135 (2d Cir. 2008).
A
defendant that is not itself a federal officer must demonstrate
that it is “[a] property holder whose title is derived from any
such officer, where such action or prosecution affects the
validity of any law of the United States.”
1442(a)(2).
28 U.S.C. §
Section 1442 represents an exception to the general
rule that the basis for removal must be set forth in a wellpleaded complaint.
Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 136 (1989).
MPHJ’s theory under Section 1442(a)(2) is that title to its