State of Vermont v. MPHJ Technology Investments, LLC
[…] Id.
Finally, MPHJ’s position is once again premised upon the
assumption that the Amended Complaint seeks relief under the
BFAPIA.
See ECF No. 26 at 25 (arguing that “the State’s new
attempt in its Amended Complaint to enjoin MPHJ to comply with
the [BFAPIA] deprives MPHJ of rights afforded to other patent
owners in a manner prohibited by law”); ECF No. 1 at 4 (asserting
that the BFAPIA qualifies the case for removal under Section
1443).
As discussed previously, the Court finds no such claim or
request for relief in the State’s pleadings.
D.
Removal Under 28 U.S.C. § 1454
MPHJ’s last basis for removal is 28 U.S.C. § 1454.
Section
1454, passed in 2011 as the Leahy–Smith America Invents Act,
provides for removal of a civil action “in which any party
asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress
relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.”
“This provision authorizes removal of cases in which the only
19
federal question arises in a patent or copyright counterclaim.”
Mirowski Family Ventures, LLC v. Boston Scientific Corp., 2014 WL
2574615, at *4 (D. Md. June 5, 2014).
Section 1454 is thus