Aguiar v. United States of America
[…] prior proceedings are presumed to have been conducted correctly
and it is Petitioner’s burden to prove otherwise.
See Morgan,
346 U.S. at 512 (“It is presumed [that] the proceedings were
correct and the burden rests on the accused to show otherwise.”);
Nicks, 955 F.2d at 167 (“[W]e must presume the proceedings were
correct.
The burden of showing otherwise rests on the
petitioner.”).
II.
Timeliness Under 21 U.S.C. § 851(e)
The government first argues that because Aguiar is
challenging a 2001 conviction that was used in calculating his
2009 sentence, his challenge is untimely under 21 U.S.C. §
851(e).
Section 851(e) provides:
No person who stands convicted of an offense under this
part may challenge the validity of any prior conviction
alleged under this section which occurred more than
five years before the date of the information alleging
7
such prior conviction.
Aguiar’s 2001 sentence is plainly outside this five year statute
of limitations.
Aguiar responds that Section 851(e) applies only to
sentencing, and not to collateral attacks.
The District of
Massachusetts recently reached that same conclusion with regard