Schuett v. Veterans Administration
[…] 12(b)(1) "when the district court lacks the statutory or
constitutional power to adjudicate it."
States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000).
Makarova v. United
The party
asserting subject matter jurisdiction bears the burden of
proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the court
has jurisdiction.
Id.
Finally, a district court may dismiss a case filed in
forma pauperis where it determines that the complaint “is
frivolous or malicious; fails to state a claim on which
relief may be granted; or seeks monetary relief against a
defendant who is immune from such relief.”
28 U.S.C. §
1915(e)(2)(B).
Discussion
Section 511(a) of Title 38 entrusts the Secretary of
Veterans Affairs with all decision-making authority over
matters involving veterans’ benefits, providing that those
determinations, “shall be final and conclusive and may not
be reviewed by any other official or by any court.”
U.S.C. § 511(a).
38
Accordingly, a decision regarding veterans
benefits must be appealed to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals,
and thereafter is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of
the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.
511(a), 7104(a), 7252(a).
See 38 U.S.C. §§