Stanzione v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 9
Security Rulings . . . , and explain the weight given to such opinion evidence.” (AR 639.)
Clearly, both the Court’s Remand Order and the Appeals Council’s Order directed the
ALJ to reconsider the medical opinions and Stanzione’s RFC on remand. And yet the
ALJ failed to do so, instead merely correcting a typographical error from the initial
decision and making an alternative finding at step five.
The Court finds that the ALJ erred in failing to follow the directives of the
Appeals Council’s Order on remand. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) (“The [ALJ] shall take
any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council . . . .”). Additionally, the ALJ’s failure
to follow the dictates of the Court’s Remand Order–regarding the medical opinions and
Stanzione’s RFC in particular–is reversible error. See Sullivan v. Hudson, 490 U.S. 877,